Friday, July 29, 2011

comic time


I'm not really an idiot, I just make myself look like one.

Thursday, July 28, 2011

Inky and stinky


I made this comic early in the day so I would have time to work on a really awesome comic/illustration job (that I posted progress pics of on my TUMBLR), but it could just as easily describe my night as well. When I finally went to sleep I looked in the mirror and saw i had ink smudges on my back (?!), so overall, a very inky, very messy and very frustrating day.

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Saturday, July 16, 2011

Within and Without


WASHED OUT rules, I'm so pumped on this album right now, it's just so, summer.

And shiiiit! Did you guys hear about THIS CRAZY XERIC NEWS? (thanks MATT for letting me know about it) I just made the cut! and have you guys seen the other winners? SEAHEFF and PICKET LINE.

And OK! Last thing! I submitted to an anthology called AFTERSHOCK (along with big time cartoonists like Noah Van Sciver and Jeffery Brown), it's about the disaster in Japan and all the profits will go to help them out. He started a Kickstarter to help with printing costs, so it would be cool if you donated! DO IT HERE!

Friday, July 15, 2011

Moving


And for reason's I'll NEVER KNOW, I was featured for a sec on IT'S NICE THAT, a really awesome design/illustration/fashion/hip site that I sorta have no business being on, haha. Anyways, that's pretty awesome. BRYCE was featured a few days ago!

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Monday, July 11, 2011

WOW!

I've changed my blog to 'summerjams style' because it's finally hot outside.



Me and Samantha got a SUPER BA package from JON AND STEPHANIE GARZA this weekend! Along with other stuff (dirtbike t-shirt) they sent us these sick mugs!


So dope, they're the best.

In other news, Tyler (a guy I work with) is starting a studio and I made his logo, check it HERE. Also, I discovered this pretty cool website called Tumblr! It's sorta like a blog version of twitter, and seems pretty sweet! I decided to start mine now before EVERYONE has one, cuz trust me, this thing is gonna be BIG!

Mine's called YEA BOIIIII, and it's stuff from my sketchbooks! CHECK IT.

(maybe I should mention that I stole that picture from PATRICKS tumblr....)

Friday, July 8, 2011

It would be funny!


It's very late (they got married on June 25th), but CONGRATULATIONS to Austin and Megan! They're the best, me and Samantha were super bummed we couldn't go to their wedding. Have you listened to Austin's music, VALLEY MAKER? It rules.

Also, I'm doing a comics reading with some other local cartoonists this Saturday in Boulder. Google the names of all those guys, they all make great comics! Denver has a sweet comics scene:

Noah said he's going to read a part of the Hypo for the first time! Can't wait!

Wednesday, July 6, 2011

NEW HAMPSHIRE MEGA POST

I'm back from New Hampshire! Me and Samantha went for a week to hang with her family. Here are the comics:










It was a lot of fun, it's very nice being up there. Here's a photo collage of some stuff we did:

We also took a lot of photos (like of me on a dirtbike!) with Sam's mom's camera, so maybe more pics soon?

ALSO, while I was up there I showed Samantha's Mom (again...haha) how to post her awesome art on her blog! Everything she makes rules, and she's making art ALL THE TIME, so hopefully we'll see more stuff soon! CHECK HER OUT